PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND PRIVACY POLICY

The business of ET CONSULT (PTY) LTD is to provide consulting services in Broad Based Black Economic Empowerment (B-BBEE) within South Africa with support services via a team of talented, well trained and dedicated professionals. ET Consult combines consulting services with expertise in the industry to assist all of its customers to maximize their business opportunities.

ET Consult knows that current and potential customers, those persons and entities who are suppliers to us and all our employees care how personal information about them is used and shared. This policy describes the types of personal information that we may collect, the purposes for which we use the information, the circumstances in which we may share the information and the steps that we take to safeguard the information to protect the privacy of those persons and entities we deal with.

As used throughout this policy, the terms ” the Company, “us” or “we” refers to ET Consult (PTY) LTD and its agents in South Africa.

Contact Details
The physical, postal, telephonic and electronic addresses for our Head Office in Durban and Johannesburg are as follows:

ET Consult (Pty) Ltd
DBN: Top Floor Office 2, 309 Florida Road Morningside, Durban
JHB: Impelo Building, 139 Greenway, Randburg. Johannesburg
Postnet Suite 274. Private Bag X0001, Ballito, 4420.

Tel: 084 209 2331
Email: maxi@etconsult.co.za /info@etconsult.co.za
Website: www.etconsult.co.za

The Privacy Policy below describes the way in which ET Consult uses information about its customers and website visitors. Your privacy is important to us and we will not use your personal information in any way other than to conduct our day-to-day business of consulting.

Information we Collect
Log Data
When you visit our website, our servers may automatically log the standard data provided by your web browser. We ensure you that this data is “non-identifying information”; as it does not personally recognize you on its own. The information it collects may include your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and version, the pages you visit on our website, time and date of your visit, the time spent on each page and other details.

We may also collect data about the device you are using to access our website. This data may include the device type, operating system, unique device identifiers, device settings and geo-location data. The information collected will depend on the individual settings of your device and software. We highly recommend checking the policies of your manufacturers as well as software providers, in order to learn what information they make available to us.

Personal Information
Personal Information is considered “identifying information”, as it can personally identify you. We respect your privacy and only request personal information, that is relevant to provide you with a service. Furthermore, the purpose of this information is used only to help provide or improve our services to you.

Personal information about children
We do not knowingly collect personal information from children (under 18 years of age) without the permission of their parent or guardian.

What personal information do we collect?
The information we collect may include the following:
Generally, we collect and hold information such as (but not limited to) names, addresses, contact information, occupations, dates of birth, identification numbers, race, gender and any other information which assists us in conducting our business and complying with our legal obligations. We may collect and hold information from current and prospective customers and their employees, suppliers and their employees, corporate private information and statutory documents, our own employees and prospective employees as well as contractors and others.

How we collect information:
We collect information in line with fair and lawful methods, with your knowledge and consent. We respect both your rights as an individual, or on behalf of a corporate entity. Please note, you are free to refuse our request for this information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with the desired service you may need.

We collect personal information by way of face-to-face interviews, business cards, telephone conversations, emails and our website. In addition, we process spreadsheets sent from clients with their employee and supplier details; in order to conduct our services of advising and consulting.

What do we do with personal information collected from you?
We use personal information in consulting administration, verification and allied services. The information is used specifically to determine the type of BBBEE scorecard applicable for you, your current scoring on the BBBEE scorecard, versus where you want or plan to get to.

Additionally, we use this information to submit legislative reports such as Workplace Skills Plans and Annual training reports to relevant SETA’s, and Employment Equity reports to the Department of Labour. Information for training sessions may be collected and used, in order to contact any person who willingly fills out their information.

Personal information relating to suppliers is used to conduct the normal operations of our business. With specific relation to the BBBEE Act and in order to calculate the procurement score of the corporate.

If you apply for employment with us, we use the personal information you supply to process your job application.

Other than as set out in this privacy policy we will not share your personal information with anyone, unless we are required to do so by law.

What about cookies?
Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser; to enable our systems to recognise your browser. Cookies automatically collect information from your computer such as your IP address and other details about your computer which are automatically collected by our web server, operating system and browser type. We use cookies for system administration and to report aggregate information to us. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions, patterns, and does not identify any individual.

The “Help” menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

Third Party Service Providers
We employ other companies and individuals to perform certain ancillary functions on behalf of us. Examples include independent contractors, the DTI, accountants, IT service providers, verification agencies and other professionals. All our third-party service providers must process any personal information in accordance with this policy, and as required by South African data protection legislation.

Protection of the Company and others
We will only release personal information when we believe that such a release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our mandated or other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of the Company. This includes exchanging information with other companies (strictly verification agencies) and organisations for verification services on an annual audit, or extreme cases such as fraud prevention.

We respect your privacy and are strict in enforcing that this does not include the selling, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from insured persons or entities for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this privacy policy.

With the consent of the relevant party, and other than as set out above, such party will receive notice when information about them might go to third parties; and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

How secure is the information held by us?
We maintain appropriate physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable information. Your information is safely secured by us and will not be used for purposes other than agreed upon.

Storage of data
We retain your personal data only for the period necessary for the purposes set out in this policy; or in accordance with the provisions of any applicable legislation. We will keep a record of the personal information and the specific purpose it was used for, during the period it is being used and a year thereafter. The data subject will be given a period of 60 days after the expiration of your BBBEE certificate, thereafter information will be disposed of. Therefore, it is of importance the data subject or company retains all records.

Our cloud server process is similar to that of a PC. Once the user deletes information, it remains in the users personal recycle bin until the Recycle Bin is emptied. The difference is that the document still exists in the datacentre backups until 14 backup cycles have passed (typically 14 days). Thereafter it is unrecoverable. We do not control what the customer does when it comes to deleting data on the cloud server. Therefore, we cannot provide a certificate of destruction for documents they control.

Deleting the cloud server
Upon request, the customer can terminate their cloud server services. Should this occur, we can provide a document of destruction from the Dube Tradeport Datacentre. In addition, if the customer wishes, we can arrange for a remote viewing (normally via TeamViewer) of the deletion process in real-time. The process includes purging the server from the backups and ALL data is unrecoverable at that point.

POPIA compliance in terms of data sovereignty and security can be achieve by using Hosted Exchange which is in the same datacentre as the cloud server.

What choices do I have?
You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you or to object to the processing of personal information held about you.

To do this, contact us at any of the numbers or addresses listed in this document and specify what information you would like to receive. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. You may do this by contacting us at the numbers or addresses provided. Again, we will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you.
Please note, that we may amend this policy from time to time.

Notices and Revisions
If you have any concern about privacy at the Company, please e-mail us a thorough description and we will try to resolve the issue for you. Unless otherwise stated, our current privacy policy applies to all information that we have on record. However, we uphold the promises we make and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of personal information collected in the past, without the consent of affected persons.

Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to the Managing Director of ET Consult. Please make use of our contact us page.